Psycinfo
Journal articles (covers more than 1,700 periodicals), chapters, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields.
ERIC
Premier index of Education resources, including abstracts of articles from over 1000 journals and of documents such as teaching guides, research reports, lesson plans, and test and evaluation instruments. For searching help see the ERIC Tutorial or Quick Guide to ERIC.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
- Science Direct
Full-text coverage of almost 900 journals. Focus is on scientific, technical and medical fields, with significant coverage of social sciences as well. (use buttons at top of page to go to journals or do a search) - Professional Development Collection, Full Text, dates vary by title.
Highly specialized collection of nearly 550 quality journals (350+ peer-reviewed) on topics relevant to all levels of education, including higher education. Indexing and abstracting for 700 more. - Education Research Complete, Full Text, dates of coverage vary by title
Extensive collection of full text education journals, including the areas of curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. - PsycARTICLES, 1894 - presentFull-text for 59 core scholarly and scientific journals. Covers topics of general psychology and specialized, applied, clinical and theoretical research.
- LGBT Life with Full Text
Search the world's literature regarding lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender issues. This databases contains indexing and abstracts for core periodicals, books, and reference works.
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present)This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
- Research Library (ProQuest)Search over 2,700 periodicals for information on a broad range of general reference subjects including arts, business, humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. (This product was formerly called Research Library Periodicals.)
Librarian Subject Liaison |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
315-312-4267
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
askalibrarian@oswego.edu


Loading...
