MultiSEARCH Vocational Teacher Preparation
MultiSEARCH ... for articles, books & more
Research Guides by Subject
Browse By Subject
|
Browse By Librarian
- African and African American Studies
- Anthropology/Archaeology
- Art
- Biological Sciences
- Business
- Chemistry
- Cinema and Screen Studies
- Communication Studies
- Computer and Information Science
- Counseling and Psychological Services
- Dance
- Economics
- Education
- Educational Administration
- English
- Environment and Sustainability
- General and Interdisciplinary
- Geology
- Global and International Studies
- Health Promotion and Wellness
- History (European)
- History (Latin America, Africa, Asia)
- History (United States)
- History - Primary Sources
- Marketing
- Mathematics
- Meteorology
- Modern Languages & Literature
- Music
- Native American Indians
- News Resources
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Justice
- Shakespeare
- Sociology
- Technology Education
- Theatre
- Vocational Teacher Preparation
- Women's Studies
Interlibrary Loan - ILLiad
Use the library databases or catalog to look for what you need. Material not owned by Penfield Library can be requested through our Interlibrary Loan service by clicking on the 360Link or GetItSoon links.
Find Journal Articles - Key Databases
| ERIC, Abstracts/Indexes, 1966 - present |
| Premier index of Education resources, including abstracts of articles from over 1000 journals and of documents such as teaching guides, research reports, lesson plans, and test and evaluation instruments. For searching help see the ERIC Tutorial or Quick Guide to ERIC. |
| Education Research Complete, Full text, dates of coverage vary by title. |
| Extensive collection of full text education journals, including the areas of curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. |
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- MasterFILE Premier, Full text. 1975-present, varies by title.
Full text for nearly 1,950 general periodicals covering a broad range of disciplines. Also includes book reviews, images, primary source docs, and much more. More general/popular in nature than Academic Search Premier. - Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present).
This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles. - Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-presentA full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
| PsycINFO, 1887 - present |
| Journal articles (covers more than 1,700 periodicals), chapters, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields. |
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
315-312-4267
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
askalibrarian@oswego.edu


Loading...
