Find Journal Articles - Key Databases
- Science Direct
Full-text coverage of almost 900 journals. Focus is on scientific, technical and medical fields, with significant coverage of social sciences as well. (use buttons at top of page to go to journals or do a search) - Biological Abstracts1995- present. Comprehensive index to Biology journal articles. Monitors over 4,000 journals from 100 countries. Limited to ten users -- Please remember to log off.
- PubMed, 1966-present"U.S. National Library of Medicine search service to access 19 million citations from MEDLINE for biomedical articles back to 1948 and other related databases."
- Public Library of Science (PLoS)Includes seven peer reviewed, open access journals in the life and health sciences.
- Agricola (via USDA), 1970-presentCovers major agricultural subjects including botany, conservation, energy, food & nutrition, pollution, and zoology.
- arXiv.org, 1992 - presentAn archive of e-prints of scientific papers in quantitative biology, physics, math, and other disciplines.
- ScirusSearch for not only journal content, but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
- BioMed CentralBioMed Central is an STM (Science, Technology and Medicine) publisher of 220 open access, online, peer-reviewed journals.
- MEDLINE with Full Text (via EBSCO), 1965 - present
More than 3,900 journals published internationally, covering all areas of medicine.
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- Google ScholarUse this search to focus on scholarly websites, including many online journals. You can set your preferences to link to Penfield's many databases in this way: 1) choose settings; 2) click library links in the left column and type "SUNY Oswego"; 3) select the link provided; 4) click "save."
- Directory of Open Access JournalsFree, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
- Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present)This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
- JSTOR Multiple CollectionsArts & Sciences I, Arts & Sciences II, Language & Literature, and Ecology Collections. An archives of important scholarly journal literature. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue through issues from a few years ago.
- Applied Science & Technology Full Text, 1983 - present (full text 1997 - present)
Search a wide variety of applied science journals, for articles on artificial intelligence, atmospheric sciences, communication and information technology, engineering, energy, physics, robotics, and more. - Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-presentA full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.
- Biography Reference BankInformation on half a million people, from antiquity to the present. Includes full-text of 100+ volumes of biographical reference books, images, and citations to additional articles and book reviews.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
- Science Citation Index, 1974-presentAn international, multidisciplinary index to approximately 4,500 major scientific and technical journals. Offers citation indexing, which permits searching by cited references. Please contact the subject Librarian. Citation searches may also be done using Google Scholar
- Zoological Record, 1978-presentCitations from approximately 6,000 journals. Please make an appointment with the Biology Librarian
Librarian Subject Liaison |
Tina Chan Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
