Research Guides by Subject
- African and African American Studies
- Anthropology/Archaeology
- Art
- Biological Sciences
- Business
- Chemistry
- Cinema and Screen Studies
- Communication Studies
- Computer and Information Science
- Counseling and Psychological Services
- Dance
- Economics
- Education
- Educational Administration
- English
- Environment and Sustainability
- General and Interdisciplinary
- Geology
- Global and International Studies
- Health Promotion and Wellness
- History (European)
- History (Latin America, Africa, Asia)
- History (United States)
- History - Primary Sources
- Marketing
- Mathematics
- Meteorology
- Modern Languages & Literature
- Music
- Native American Indians
- News Resources
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Justice
- Shakespeare
- Sociology
- Technology Education
- Theatre
- Vocational Teacher Preparation
- Women's Studies
MultiSEARCH Education
MultiSEARCH ... for articles, books & more
Interlibrary Loan - ILLiad
Use the library databases or catalog to look for what you need. Material not owned by Penfield Library can be requested through our Interlibrary Loan service by clicking on the 360Link or GetItSoon links.
Find Journal Articles - Key Databases
Premier index of Education resources, including abstracts of articles from over 1000 journals and of documents such as teaching guides, research reports, lesson plans, and test and evaluation instruments. For searching help see the ERIC Tutorial or Quick Guide to ERIC.
Extensive collection of full text education journals, including the areas of curriculum instruction, administration, policy, funding, and related social issues.
Professional Development Collection
Highly specialized collection of nearly 550 quality journals (350+ peer-reviewed) on topics relevant to all levels of education, including higher education. Indexing and abstracting for 700 more.
Searches three core education databases with a single search. Database specific limits are available.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA), 1973 - presentCovers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Monitors over 1,200 journals. Also available in paper copy 1967 - 2002 in Penfield.
- PsycARTICLES, 1894 - presentFull-text for 59 core scholarly and scientific journals. Covers topics of general psychology and specialized, applied, clinical and theoretical research.
Librarian Subject Liaison |
Ask a Librarian
askalibrarian@oswego.edu


Loading...
