Course Guides
The course guides linked below provide resources that have been specifically chosen for those courses.
ENG 204 Writing About Literature -- Professor Black-Ochsenbein
ENG 204 Writing About Literature -- Professor Halferty
ENG 204 Writing About Literature -- Professor Pangborn
ENG 204 Writing About Literature -- Professor Curtin
ENG 304 Literary Criticism --Professor Curtin
Author Guides
MultiSEARCH English
MultiSEARCH ... for articles, books & more
Research Guides by Subject
- African and African American Studies
- Anthropology/Archaeology
- Art
- Biological Sciences
- Business
- Chemistry
- Cinema and Screen Studies
- Communication Studies
- Computer and Information Science
- Counseling and Psychological Services
- Dance
- Economics
- Education
- Educational Administration
- English
- Environment and Sustainability
- General and Interdisciplinary
- Geology
- Global and International Studies
- Health Promotion and Wellness
- History (European)
- History (Latin America, Africa, Asia)
- History (United States)
- History - Primary Sources
- Marketing
- Mathematics
- Meteorology
- Modern Languages & Literature
- Music
- Native American Indians
- News Resources
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Justice
- Shakespeare
- Sociology
- Technology Education
- Theatre
- Vocational Teacher Preparation
- Women's Studies
MLA Bibliography
The MLA International Bibliography 1926 - present
Literary criticism, languages, linguistics, film, and folklore from over 4,000 journals, books and dissertations published worldwide.
Find Journal Articles - Interdisciplinary Databases
This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
Search over 2,700 periodicals for information on a broad range of general reference subjects including arts, business, humanities, social sciences, and the sciences.
JSTOR Arts & Sciences I, Arts & Sciences II, Language & Literature, and Ecology Collections. An archive of important scholarly journal literature. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue through issues from a few years ago.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
Humanities International Complete
Comprehensive indexing of periodicals, books and other humanities resources, plus full text of nearly 900 journals.
Find Journal Articles - Related Databases
Humanities International Complete
Comprehensive indexing of periodicals, books and other humanities resources, plus full text of nearly 900 journals.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Monitors over 1,200 journals. Also available in paper copy 1967 - 2002 in Penfield.
Librarian Subject Liaison |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
Interlibrary Loan - ILLiad
Use the library databases or catalog to look for what you need. Material not owned by Penfield Library can be requested through our Interlibrary Loan service by clicking on the 360Link or GetItSoon links.



Loading...
