This is the "Articles" page of the "Environment & Sustainability Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Environment & Sustainability Research Guide  

Last Updated: May 11, 2013 URL: http://libraryguides.oswego.edu/environment-and-sustainability Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Find Journal Articles - Key Databases

  • GreenFILE
    An interdisciplinary database covering topics related to environmental concerns and sustainability. Includes indexing and abstracts for articles and books.
  • Environment Complete, indexing from 1940-present; full text from 1975-present.  Icon
    Deep coverage of sustainability issues, with indexing beginning in the 1940s. Also full text of current core journals and books.
  • JSTOR
    Arts & Sciences I, Arts & Sciences II, Language & Literature, Ecology and Life Sciences Collections. An archives of important scholarly journal literature. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue through issues from a few years ago.
  • Science Direct SUNY Connect logo
    Full-text coverage of almost 900 journals. Focus is on scientific, technical and medical fields, with significant coverage of social sciences as well. (use buttons at top of page to go to journals or do a search)

Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases

  • Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present)
    This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
  • Research Library (ProQuest)
    Search over 2,700 periodicals for information on a broad range of general reference subjects including arts, business, humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. (This product was formerly called Research Library Periodicals.)
  • Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-present
    A full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.

Librarian Subject Liaison

Profile Image
Chris Hebblethwaite
 

Ask a Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip