Find Journal Articles - Key Databases
| GeoRef, 1785 - present |
| Over 2 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. |
| Science Direct |
| Full-text coverage of almost 900 journals. Focus is on scientific, technical and medical fields, with significant coverage of social sciences as well. (use buttons at top of page to go to journals or do a search) |
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present)This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
- Reader's Guide Retrospective, Index, 1890-1982Historic coverage of popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States, with extensive indexing of 375 titles and links to search for full-text.
- Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-presentA full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.
Librarian Subject Liaison |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
315-312-4267
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
askalibrarian@oswego.edu


Loading...
