Key Databases - Global & International Studies - Academic Search Complete
This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
Key Databases - Global & International Studies - JSTOR
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- Research Library (ProQuest)Search over 2,700 periodicals for information on a broad range of general reference subjects including arts, business, humanities, social sciences, and the sciences. (This product was formerly called Research Library Periodicals.)
- National Newspapers Premier (ProQuest)Coverage of 27 major newspapers, most in full-text. Sources include multiple year coverage of The New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, The Guardian (UK), and other important U.S. papers.
- Gale Newsstand
100+ full text newspapers, including those from major U.S. and U.K. cities -- 10 from New York state. Use the "browse" button to select up to 10 specific titles for your search. - Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-presentA full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
- WestLaw Campus ResearchFull-text of state and federal court decisions, state and federal statutes, law reviews, and law encyclopedias. This database requires your browser to accept pop-ups from this site. Instructions are available on the library's Web Site Technical Information and Help page.
- ABI/INFORM Global, 1971 - present (full text 1985 - present)Search over 2,000 premier worldwide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Also includes information on 60,000+ companies and full text of thousands of dissertations.
- Handbook of Latin American Studies, 1935-presenta selective annotated bibliography of scholarly works on Latin America
- America: History & Life, 1964-presentCitations to journal articles and reviews of books on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Indexes over 2,000 scholarly historical journals.
- Historical Abstracts, 1954 - presentAnnotated references to journal articles on the history of areas outside of the United States and Canada. Subject coverage extends from the year 1450 to the present. Indexes over 2,000 scholarly historical journals
- Military & Government Collection, Full Text, most since 1995.
Current news about all branches of the military and government, including full-text of 300 journals and magazines and 250 pamphlets.
Library Subject Liaison |
Karen Shockey Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
315-312-4267
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
askalibrarian@oswego.edu


Loading...
