Find Journal Articles - Key Databases
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA), 1973 - presentCovers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Monitors over 1,200 journals.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteProvides indexing and abstracting coverage of the major journals in communication, mass media and other related fields. Almost half of the journals are available in full text.
- Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present)This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
- SAGE Premier / Journals Online500+ full text scholarly journals from Sage Publications, including titles for nearly every area of academic study.
- SocINDEX with Full Text, 1908-present (varies by title; some indexing from 1895)Full text for over 500 journals in sociology and related disciplines, and indexing for over 3000 others. Also includes relevant books and conference papers, many of them full-text, and allows searching of cited references.
Legal, Business, and News Databases
- ABI/INFORM Global, 1971 - present (full text 1985 - present)Search over 2,000 premier worldwide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Also includes information on 60,000+ companies and full text of thousands of dissertations.
- Business Source Complete, Full text. 1965 - present, varies by title.
Full text in all disciplines of business, including journals (many peer reviewed), market research reports, industry reports, country reports, SWOT analyses, and much more.
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- JSTOR Multiple CollectionsArts & Sciences I, Arts & Sciences II, Language & Literature, and Ecology Collections. An archives of important scholarly journal literature. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue through issues from a few years ago.
- Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-presentA full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.
- Social Science Journals (ProQuest), 1994 - presentOver 300 full-text titles on a range of social science topics.
- Science Direct
Full-text coverage of almost 900 journals. Focus is on scientific, technical and medical fields, with significant coverage of social sciences as well. (use buttons at top of page to go to journals or do a search)
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
- PsycINFO, 1887 - presentJournal articles (covers more than 1,700 periodicals), chapters, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields.
Ask a Librarian
315-312-4267
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
askalibrarian@oswego.edu
Subject Librarian
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
