Interlibrary Loan - ILLiad
Use the library databases or catalog to look for what you need. Material not owned by Penfield Library can be requested through our Interlibrary Loan service by clicking on the 360Link or GetItSoon links.
Research Guides by Subject
- African and African American Studies
- Anthropology/Archaeology
- Art
- Biological Sciences
- Business
- Chemistry
- Cinema and Screen Studies
- Communication Studies
- Computer and Information Science
- Counseling and Psychological Services
- Dance
- Economics
- Education
- Educational Administration
- English
- Environment and Sustainability
- General and Interdisciplinary
- Geology
- Global and International Studies
- Health Promotion and Wellness
- History (European)
- History (Latin America, Africa, Asia)
- History (United States)
- History - Primary Sources
- Marketing
- Mathematics
- Meteorology
- Modern Languages & Literature
- Music
- Native American Indians
- News Resources
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Justice
- Shakespeare
- Sociology
- Technology Education
- Theatre
- Vocational Teacher Preparation
- Women's Studies
MultiSEARCH Law and Public Justice
MultiSEARCH ... for articles, books & more
Academic Search Complete
This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
SocIndex
SocINDEX With Full Text 1908-present (varies by title; some indexing from 1895)
Full text for over 500 journals in sociology and related disciplines, and indexing for over 3000 others. Also includes relevant books and conference papers, many of them full-text, and allows searching of cited references.
Find Journal Articles - Multidisciplinary Databases
- National Newspapers Premier (ProQuest)Coverage of 27 major newspapers, most in full-text. Sources include multiple year coverage of The New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, The Guardian (UK), and other important U.S. papers.
- Opposing Viewpoints In Context (Gale)Access viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles. Great for current issues research.
- Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-presentA full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.
Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases
- WestLaw Campus ResearchFull-text of state and federal court decisions, state and federal statutes, law reviews, and law encyclopedias. This database requires your browser to accept pop-ups from this site. Instructions are available on the library's Web Site Technical Information and Help page.
- ABI/INFORM Global, 1971 - present (full text 1985 - present)Search over 2,000 premier worldwide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Also includes information on 60,000+ companies and full text of thousands of dissertations.
- ERIC, Abstracts/Indexes, 1966-presentPremier index of Education resources, including abstracts of articles from over 1000 journals and of documents such as teaching guides, research reports, lesson plans, and test and evaluation instruments. For searching help see the ERIC Tutorial or Quick Guide to ERIC.
- PsycINFO, 1887 - presentJournal articles (covers more than 1,700 periodicals), chapters, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteProvides indexing and abstracting coverage of the major journals in communication, mass media and other related fields. Almost half of the journals are available in full text.
- JSTORArts & Sciences I, Arts & Sciences II, Language & Literature, and Ecology Collections. An archives of important scholarly journal literature. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue through issues from a few years ago.
- Military & Government Collection, Full Text, most since 1995.
Current news about all branches of the military and government, including full-text of 300 journals and magazines and 250 pamphlets.
Library Subject Liaison |
Karen Shockey Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian
askalibrarian@oswego.edu

Loading...
