This is the "Articles" page of the "Theatre Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Theatre Research Guide  

Last Updated: Mar 9, 2012 URL: http://libraryguides.oswego.edu/theatre Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Interlibrary Loan - ILLiad

Use the library databases or catalog to look for what you need.  Material not owned by Penfield Library can be requested through our Interlibrary Loan service by clicking on the 360Link or GetItSoon links.

Find Journal Articles - Key Databases

  • Academic Search Complete, Indexing and full-text, dates of coverage vary by title (many 1975-present).  Icon
    This interdisciplinary scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including: sciences, social sciences, arts & literature, ethnic studies, and many more. Full-text for over 6,100 titles (5,100 peer-reviewed); indexing and abstracting for 10,600 titles; complete historical coverage and citation searching for select titles.
  • MLA International Bibliography, 1926 - present
    Literary criticism, languages, linguistics, film, and folklore from over 4,000 journals, books and dissertations published worldwide.
  • JSTOR Multiple Collections
    Arts & Sciences I, Arts & Sciences II, Language & Literature, and Ecology Collections. An archives of important scholarly journal literature. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue through issues from a few years ago.
  • Omnifile Full-Text Select (H.W. Wilson) 1994-present
    A full-text database of almost 2000 periodical publications, including coverage of the sciences, humanities, education & other social sciences, business and information science.

Find Journal Articles - Specialized Databases

For Primary Sources in Magazines, Newspapers and Images

SUNY Oswego students, faculty, and staff may request free copy service for those articles available only in microfilm.

 

Ask a Librarian

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Andrea Ross
Contact Info
315-312-2890
Send Email
Subjects:
Theatre, Dance
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip