Tips and Tricks
Combine terms using AND to narrow your results: Life Expectancy AND United States.
Combine terms using OR to expand your results: deregulation OR reaganomics.
Add * to the root of a work to retrieve different spelling variations: econom* gets economy or economics.
Use "" to search terms as an exact phrase: "economic recovery"
Check the box for limiting results to peer reviewed items; this will include peer reviewed articles.
Search terms as subject headings to make your results more precise. Use the thesaurus to see if your term is a subject heading. Some databases call subject headings descripters.
Databases
- EconLit with Full Text This link opens in a new windowArticles, some peer-reviewed, economics research Limited to four users -- please remember to log off.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. In most cases, full text of the journal is available from the first issue to date. Arts & Sciences I-XV, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Jewish Studies, Language & Literature, Life Sciences, Lives of Literature, Public Health, Security Studies, Sustainability, Global Plants, 19th Century Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa.
NOTE: Artstor has been combined with JSTOR. As of August 1, 2024, images from Artstor are accessible through JSTOR. - SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new windowFull text for over 500 journals in sociology and related disciplines, and indexing for over 3000 others. Also includes relevant books and conference papers, many of them full-text, and allows searching of cited references.
Covers: 1895 - present (varies by title) - Women's Studies International This link opens in a new windowCore topics in women's studies as well as current topics in feminist research. Includes sociology, history, political science, public policy, business, and education. Indexes journals, newspapers, newsletters, books, proceedings, and dissertations.
Primary Sources
- American Memory: Historical Collections for the National Digital LibraryOnline presentation of primary source materials and exhibitions from the Library of Congress and other institutions.
- Women and Social Movements This link opens in a new windowDigital library of primary source documents relevant to United States history of women and social movements. Includes dozens of document collections with tens of thousands of document pages. Images, transcriptions, and supporting information are available for each document.
- New York Times Article Archives, 1851-presentOnline index. To get full-text from Penfield, check the link Find a Specific Journal. SUNY Oswego students, faculty, and staff may request free copy service for those articles available only in microfilm.
Locate a Specific Journal
- Journals by TitleThis is the place to search for a specific journal title, such as Journal of Economic History or Wall Street Journal.
